Gallery of Presidents

The following is a chronological list of presidents of the Universidad Autónoma de Chihuahua:

Ignacio González Estavillo
Dec. 1954 - Sep. 1955
Felipe Lugo Fernández
Oct. 1955 - Sep. 1957
Luis Raúl Flores Sánchez
Sep. 1957 - Sep. 1958
José Fuentes Mares
Oct. 1958 - May. 1959
Saúl González Herrera
May. 1959 - Oct. 1952
Carlos Villamar Talledo
Oct. 1962 - Jul. 1965
Manuel E. Russek Gameros
Jul. 1965 - Aug. 1968
Oscar Ornelas Kuchle
Aug. 1968 - Sep. 1973
José R. Miller Hermosillo
Sep. 1973 - Jun. 1976
Antonio Horcasitas Barrio
Oct. 1976 - Sep. 1979
Reyes H. de las Casas Duarte
Oct. 1979 - Sep. 1985
Rodolfo Acosta Muñoz
Sep. 1985 - Oct. 1985
Rodolfo Torres Medina
Oct. 1985 - Sep. 1988
Carlos Ochoa Ortega
Oct. 1988 - Sep. 1992
Sergio Piña Marshall
Oct. 1992 - Sep. 1996
Jesús Enrique Grajeda Herrera
Oct. 1996 - Sep. 2000
José Luis Franco Rodríguez
Oct. 2000 - to present


Fuente: Agenda escolar 2003